My Immigration Experience To Date

Warning: I am not a lawyer or immigration facilitator and I have not confirmed the information in my post with officials of the Mexican Immigration so I could be full of what makes the grass grow green and we’re not talking about water :-O 

Last year when I arrived here in San Felipe I came prepared to make Mexico my home. Soon after arriving I applied for an FM-3 visa which, at the time, was the first step in the process to become a permanent resident of Mexico. FM-3 is for retires and certain others who work in Mexico. As in all countries that allow immigration the rules, laws, and regulations are complex and the interpretations of these laws and procedures vary from office to office.

Since I obtained my FM-3 the Mexican government has made some big changes in their immigration laws. This has caused some confusion and consternation in the ex-pat community in Mexico. For one thing the amount of income needed to qualify for what is now called a Residante Temporano (which was FM3/FM2) has increased and local offices have increased it even more. The income is based on the daily minimum wage in Mexico City 64 pesos times 400 days. This is a significant increase and there will be some foreigners who will not be able to meet this new requirement. After four years with the Temporary Resident Visa one applies for the Permanent Resident card similar to the U.S. Green card. The level of income for this card is also higher; 500 days times the minimum wage in Mexico City. The advantages of the Permanent Resident Card is that one doesn’t have to apply or renew every year- after a year one can apply for Mexican Citizenship if you desire or remain here as a permanent resident.

Confused yet? Got questions? So do a lot of people who live here that are not Mexican Citizens. The rumors are flying and the answers are not coming fast so more rumors are flying. Some people who need to know about the changes are going to be blindsided when they show up to renew or apply for their visa. Nothing is the same as before, some will be pleasantly surprised others will be upset and disappointed. The warning I got from my facilitator was; ‘there is going to be a new administration this coming year in Mexico City and things could change some more”. I don’t think it would be a big change, but perhaps some the income requirements will change or some administrative processes will change.

Based on what my facilitator told me I now will have to be a Temporary Resident for 3 more years then I can apply for permanent resident. The nice thing is I have applied for all three years, this time, so no more renewals.

For more information about the rules and regulations of the new policy in Mexico I suggest going to Rolly Brook’s site and reading up on it as this issue is more complicated than I have described. http://rollybrook.com

San Felipe Sunrise

San Felipe Sunrise (Photo credit: Russ May)so no more renewals. In the meantime I am studying Spanish in hopes of becoming more functional in the language of my new home country. I now have much more empathy for those that immigrate to any county, it is not an easy task and getting assimilated is an enormous task.

Categories: FM3, moving to Mexico, Retiring to Mexico | 5 Comments

Post navigation

5 thoughts on “My Immigration Experience To Date

  1. Okay… I now know what I did before… LOL…

    • You have a lot of company 🙂 This law change has caused more questions than answers and I think some of the answers are wrong or incomplete. What matters in the end is what the local Immigration Boss says is right. In this case the local boss is not sure what to answer she/he doesn’t want to do something the boss above will get upset about. This is a whole new game and the rules are more than a just a bit fuzzy. Makes the ex-pats here more than a little concerned. I will be fine; I’ll know more if and when I get my new visa.

  2. Can you maintain your US citizenship if you become a permanent resident of Mexico?

    • Yes, becoming a permanent resident of another country does not effect one’s citizenship per inquiry with the US State Department. For that matter one can be a citizen of another country and not endanger your US citizenship. Many people in the US hold dual citizenship.

  3. Pingback: It never really ends: the Permanent Resident Card | Canadian Immigration and Medical Inadmissibility

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: